Privacy Policy


Mirams Becker (a Partnership) is committed to protecting your privacy and to complete transparency about how we collect, retain, use and disclose your personal, professional and financial information.  The intent of this Privacy Policy is to advise that we adhere to Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and to clarify our privacy practices, outlined below.  Additionally, we want to ensure that you understand that, by using our services, you acknowledge and consent to these practices, specifically the requirement for us to collect, retain, use and disclose your personal, professional and financial information.

This Privacy Policy describes how we use your personal information, how we secure your personal information and when we may disclose your personal information to third parties.  This Privacy Policy also describes your rights regarding the personal information that we hold about you and how you can access or correct your personal information.

What information do we collect?

As a retained executive search firm, Mirams Becker is retained by clients to conduct executive searches to fill leadership positions.  As such, for the purpose of facilitating your candidacy for an executive position with one of our clients, it is necessary for us to collect a variety of information that may include your personal, professional and financial information. This may include your contact information, social insurance number, education, employment history, professional training and certifications, income, background checks and references.  By submitting such information to us in relation to one of our opportunities, you consent to the use and disclosure of that information.

How do we use and disclose your information?

The information that we collect on your career and personal background are for the sole purpose of executive search services. We will use your personal information to evaluate and assess your skills, qualifications, and interests. We may need to verify your information by carrying out employment, background, and reference checks where applicable, subject to your consent where required by law. Information obtained by us is used only for the intended purposes stated at the time that the information is collected.  

In addition to using your personal information for the position for which you have applied, we may retain and use your personal information for future executive search purposes to inform you about and consider you for other positions that may be appropriate for you. If you do not want to be considered for other positions or would like us to remove your personal information, please contact us to let us know. 

Your information may be shared by our search partners or third-party service providers (to conduct reference checks) or shared with our clients.  We require all our third-party service providers, by written contract, to implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information consistent with our policies and any data security obligations applicable to us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes. We only permit them to use your personal information for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

How do we retain your information?

We take information security issues seriously. Consequently, we have implemented appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures designed to secure your personal information against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. 

Market Intelligence

We may retain and use personal information for research, benchmarking, and market intelligence in order to develop our intellectual capital and inform our services to our clients.  Under these circumstances, we may anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

What does your consent mean?

Your consent may be implied or expressed. By submitting or sharing your personal, professional or financial information with us, it is assumed that you have given us implied consent to use and disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will provide notice to you and, if required by law, seek your consent. It is further assumed that your consent remains in full force and effect until such time that it is withdrawn. You have the right to request access to and to correct the personal information that we hold about you, or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information under certain circumstances.

Data Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Data Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, or would like to request access to your personal information, please contact the Data Privacy Officer at: 

Hayley Becker, Partner

Mirams Becker
130 King Street West, Suite 1800
Exchange Tower
Toronto, Ontario
M5X 1E3

Email: hayley@miramsbecker.com

Policy Effective June 15, 2020

Image
Mirams Becker is a retained Executive Search firm dedicated to the Healthcare Sector. With a customized approach to search, we connect our clients to top talent that will support them into the future!
Contact Us

Penny and Hayley look forward to working with you. Please feel free to reach out to us directly, or fill out the form on our contact page.

Address:130 King Street West, Suite 1800, Exchange Tower, Toronto, ON M5X 1E3